Performance of TSPKey Strategies
22 years of backtested annual returns — every TSP fund, plus both TSPKey strategies.
How to read the table below.
About This Data
TSPKey has two strategies. Our main strategy is simply named TSPKey and is recommended for most investors. Low-Risk is our other strategy — geared for those who may need access to TSP funds in the near future and want to protect their principal.
The table below shows a full backtest of both strategies since 2004, alongside the F Fund (diversified U.S. bonds) and C Fund (S&P 500 stocks). A complete breakdown of every TSP fund — G, F, C, S, and I — follows further down the page.
Annual Returns, 2004–2025
A full backtest of both TSPKey strategies against the F Fund and C Fund, year by year.
| Year | TSPKey | Low-Risk | F Fund | C Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | +15.94% | +10.67% | +4.30% | +10.80% |
| 2005 | +7.71% | +7.71% | +2.40% | +5.00% |
| 2006 | +15.60% | +10.32% | +4.40% | +15.80% |
| 2007 | +5.55% | +5.92% | +7.10% | +6.52% |
| 2008 | -1.44% | +1.31% | +5.50% | -37.00% |
| 2009 | +10.79% | +6.91% | +6.00% | +26.70% |
| 2010 | +21.94% | +14.35% | +6.70% | +15.10% |
| 2011 | -0.57% | +1.81% | +7.90% | +2.10% |
| 2012 | +17.36% | +9.39% | +4.30% | +16.10% |
| 2013 | +32.30% | +16.27% | -1.70% | +32.40% |
| 2014 | +11.40% | +6.91% | +6.70% | +13.80% |
| 2015 | -0.72% | +0.95% | +0.90% | +1.50% |
| 2016 | +14.23% | +8.14% | +2.90% | +12.00% |
| 2017 | +19.02% | +10.44% | +3.80% | +21.80% |
| 2018 | -5.98% | -1.37% | +0.20% | -4.40% |
| 2019 | +29.75% | +15.43% | +8.70% | +31.50% |
| 2020 | +36.13% | +18.92% | +7.50% | +18.30% |
| 2021 | +19.11% | +10.10% | -1.50% | +28.70% |
| 2022 | -18.93% | -8.22% | -12.80% | -18.10% |
| 2023 | +19.15% | +11.64% | +5.60% | +26.20% |
| 2024 | +19.15% | +11.77% | +1.30% | +25.00% |
| 2025 | +15.31% | +10.23% | +7.20% | +17.80% |
| $10,000 becomes | $129,737 | $53,637.39 | $20,902.70 | $94,022 |
Full Fund Breakdown
The same 2004–2025 backtest, expanded to show every individual TSP fund — G, S, and I — alongside the strategy comparison above.
| Year | G Fund | S Fund | I Fund | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | +4.30% | +18.00% | +20.00% | |
| 2005 | +4.50% | +10.50% | +13.60% | |
| 2006 | +4.90% | +15.30% | +26.30% | |
| 2007 | +4.90% | +5.50% | +11.40% | |
| 2008 | +3.80% | -38.30% | -42.40% | |
| 2009 | +3.00% | +34.80% | +30.00% | |
| 2010 | +2.80% | +29.10% | +7.90% | |
| 2011 | +2.50% | -3.40% | -11.80% | |
| 2012 | +1.50% | +18.60% | +18.60% | |
| 2013 | +1.90% | +38.30% | +22.10% | |
| 2014 | +2.30% | +7.80% | -5.30% | |
| 2015 | +2.00% | -2.90% | -0.50% | |
| 2016 | +1.80% | +16.30% | +2.10% | |
| 2017 | +2.30% | +18.20% | +25.40% | |
| 2018 | +2.90% | -9.30% | -13.40% | |
| 2019 | +2.20% | +28.00% | +22.50% | |
| 2020 | +1.00% | +31.90% | +8.20% | |
| 2021 | +1.40% | +12.50% | +11.50% | |
| 2022 | +3.00% | -26.30% | -13.90% | |
| 2023 | +4.20% | +25.30% | +18.40% | |
| 2024 | +4.40% | +16.90% | +4.30% | |
| 2025 | +4.40% | +11.40% | +32.50% | |
| $10,000 becomes | $19,317.26 | $80,535.02 | $43,017.21 |